• FORUM
  • LOGIN
  • ADVERTISE

Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Discussion group on micro controllers, programming, and related..

Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Postby ha8slt » Mon May 05, 2014 8:39 pm

Hi,

Nice project, appreciated. However, I must have missed something. How I can activate the band and mode outputs in PIC 2?
Thanks.
ha8slt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 8:35 pm

Re: Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Postby vu3cns » Wed May 07, 2014 6:59 am

ha8slt wrote: How I can activate the band and mode outputs in PIC 2?

Hi,
Sorry, I couldn't understand what you mean by "activate ", just connect PIC2 as per schematic, and you will get band selection as well as mod selection o/p from PIC2.
VU3CNS
vu3cns
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Calicut

Re: Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Postby ha8slt » Wed May 07, 2014 11:40 am

OK,

It must be my mistake.
When I want to change the step, I must push the STEP button. When I want to change the memory, I have to push the MEM button. When I want to change the mode, I have to push the SSB button, etc. When I have to select the band, I have to push WHAT? From the circuits and other files you provide for download I can not find any information on the band selection. There must be a way (via push buttons or the keypad) to select the desired band. Connecting two PIC together does not mean using them as they should be used. I am sure it's me who is missing something, but I can not find the answer.
Thanks for clarification.
Regards,
Tibor/HA8SLT
ha8slt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 8:35 pm

Re: Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Postby vu3cns » Wed May 07, 2014 12:14 pm

ha8slt wrote: When I have to select the band, I have to push WHAT?

There is no such feature in DDS 4, instead you can change the frequency, via encoder (you can change the frequency in MHz using encoder) or keypad, then one of the PIC2 band o/p will be high, corresponding to the frequency you entered, i.e. if the frequency you entered is in 40M (7.0 to 7.2MHz) then the 40M o/p of PIC is high. This can be used for selecting LPF of your transceiver.

Hope that I clarified.
73's
VU3CNS
vu3cns
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Calicut

Re: Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Postby ha8slt » Wed May 07, 2014 12:25 pm

OK, now it's absolutely clear. Thanks very much.
ha8slt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 8:35 pm

Re: Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Postby YG1AKI » Fri Nov 21, 2014 4:41 pm

hi all friend
can any one help me with PIC_2.asm ?
i need to change these config
as 6 band only
let say :
Band 1. 500 - 2,500Mhz
Band 2. 2,500 - 4,000Mhz
Band 3. 4,000 - 7,500Mhz
Band 4. 7,500 - 14,500Mhz
Band 5. 14,500 - 21,500Mhz
Band 6. 21,500 - 31,500Mhz

so i get all band without gap for my Band pass filter
do i need to recalculate all or just change view number ?...

thanks 73
YG1AKI
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2012 1:47 am

Re: Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Postby vu3cns » Mon Nov 24, 2014 5:22 pm

Hi,
It is possible, I hope you can do it. Please edit source code given for PIC2.
73's
CNS
vu3cns
 
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat Jun 14, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Calicut

Re: Band selection in DDS VFO 4

Postby vu2bpw » Sat Mar 26, 2016 12:05 am

hi ,

i am looking for a completed working dds kit (with cabinet.) please let me know if anyone of u selling the completed dds vfo 4 here...

if someone selling u could have contact me at arnab.bhaumik@gmail.com. i intend to use it as a test equipment for my shack and for qrp cw...


arnab/vu2bpw
vu2bpw
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Oct 23, 2003 12:00 am
Location: Kolkata


Return to Micro controllers

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron